Saturday, September 21, 2013
[…] > U.S.C.S. section 110(e). "The term Federal area means any lands or
> premises held or acquired by or for the use of the United States
> or any department, establishment, or agency of the United States;
> any federal area, or any part thereof, which is located within the
> exterior boundaries of any State, shall be deemed to be a Federal
> area located within such State.
> 
> " There is no reasonable doubt that the federal "State" is imposing
> directly an excise tax under the provisions of 4 U.S.C.S. Section
> 105 which states in pertinent part: "Section 105. State and
> so forth, taxation affecting Federal areas; sales and use tax"
> "(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of,
> collection of, or accounting for any sales or use tax levied by any
> State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having
> jurisdiction to levy such tax, on the ground that the sale or use,
> with respect to which tax is levied, occurred in whole or in part
> within a Federal area; and such State or taxing authority shall
> have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect any such tax
> in any Federal area, within such State to the same extent and with
> the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area."
> 
> "Irrespective of what tax is called by state law, if its purpose
> is to produce revenue, it is income tax or receipts tax under the
> Buck Act [4 U.S.C.S. sections 105-110]." Humble Oil & Refining
> Co. v. Calvert, (1971) 464 SW2d. 170, affd (Tex) 478 SW2d. 926,